Welcome to Brotogeris World
Dedicated to the conservation of Brotogeris Parakeets
Discovered in 1801, the Grey-cheeked Parakeet is indigenous to northwestern Peru and western Ecuador, living in subtropical regions encompassing dry forests and moist lowland forests.
It is mostly green in color with characteristic gray cheeks and a gray-blue crown. The underside of the wings bears a bright orange swatch between the lesser coverts and the mantle earning them the name "Orange-flanked parakeet", or "Fire-winged parakeet", and the primary flight feathers are normally blue or bluish green in color. Indeed, the species name pyrrhoptera, (lit. flame wing) gives light to these attributes. The average wingspan, length, and weight are 117 mm., 20 cm., and 56 grams, respectively. The average lifespan in captivity is approximately 20 years. Grey-cheeks vocalize quite loudly despite their size. They prefer to build their nests in protected areas such as active termite mounds or tree hollows. It is yet unknown why termites tolerate their presence. Their eggs, which are about 2 cm. x 1.6 cm. are laid in clutches of four to six eggs in a nest padded with moss. The hen will incubate the eggs for about 25-26 days while the male stands guard outside the nest. The grey-cheeked parakeet is endangered and now faces habitat loss. Most populations exist within the homes of private individuals as pets. Because of this, efforts have been undertaken to save this species of Brotogeris endemic to the region.
Brotogeris chiriri) Also known as the Bee Bee parrot, is native to tropical South America south of the Amazon River basin from central Brazil to southern Bolivia, Paraguay and northern Argentina. The bird is 20-25 cm in length, and is mostly light green in color. It has a trailing yellow edge on its folded wings and is also seen when the bird is in flight. The bird feeds mostly on seeds and fruit in its native habitat, and feral populations have adapted to take in blossoms and nectar. Feral birds will also come to bird feeders. Wild birds primarily use disturbed forest and forest clearings around settlements. It rarely uses deep tropical forest. The Yellow-chevroned Parakeet as they are sometimes called, usually find holes in trees to nest in. They will also form nesting tunnels in dead palm fronds. It lays 4-5 eggs. After raising its young, all birds will form rather large communal roosts until the next breeding season. The Canary-winged is surviving well in its natural habitat and feral flocks are doing well in rural areas. Photo by Jeanette Leseman
The Cobalt-winged Parakeet Is one of the most colorful in the Brotogeris family. It has an orange spot on the chin, just like the Orange-chinned, and a light yellow forehead. As the name describes, the wings are bright blue. It averages 65 grams. It is found in the eastern Andean foothills, the far western Amazonian regions in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Brazil. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest.